WINNERS

Победители

< JURY’S CHOICE: FEATURE FILMS>

Best Feature Film:

SECOND SUN, directed by Rinat Tashimov, Russia

Originality and sincerity in creating personal reality

RUB 140,000 award from the National Copyright Holders Support Foundation

Best Feature Film Director:

Valdimar Jóhannsson

LAMB

(Iceland, Sweden, Poland)

Subtlety and figurability in magical story


Best Feature Film Camerawork:

Alexander Ilkhovsky

MEDEA

Independent vision


Best Feature Film Script:

Stepan Burnashev and Dmitry Davydov

YT

(Russia)

Modern rendition of northerners’ life in the best narrative traditions


< JURY’S CHOICE: SHORT FILMS>

Best Short Film:

VIKTOR ON THE MOON, directed by Christian Arhoff, Denmark

RUB 100,000 award from the National Copyright Holders Support Foundation


Best Short Film Director:

Svetlana Belorussova

COO COO

(Russia)


Best Short Film Camerawork:

Vadim Alsayed

PIPO AND BLIND LOVE

(France)


Best Short Film Script:

Sergey Malkin

LIMESCALE

(Россия)


< JURY’S CHOICE: DOCUMENTARIES>

Best Documentary:

ELSEWHERE, directed by Vibeke Bryld, Denmark

At the edges of the worlds

Festival Partner Prize – Solovki Hotel Stay

Best Documentary Director:

Henry Mario Mix

 ON THIN ICE

(Russia)

Epic poetry of our fragile world


Best Documentary Camerawork:

Nikolay N. Viktorov and Nikolay Kornienko

CHERMET

(Russia)

And the light shineth in darkness


Best Documentary Script:

Ivan Golovnev

LAND OF KEREKS

(Russia)

Laconic precision of dramaturgy


Special Prize:

HEY, TEACHERS, directed by Yulia Vishnevetskaya, Russia

Life on camera


Special Mention:

Nikolay N. Viktorov’s CHERMET

Courageous expose of the dark side of the Moon


< JURY’S CHOICE: ARCTIC OPEN – CHILDREN >

Best Children and Youth Film:

ONLY I AM NORMAL, directed by Anton Bogdanov, Russia

Festival Partner Prize – Novy Svet Hotel Stay (Crimea)


ARCTIC OPEN-Children – Best Director:

ONLY I AM NORMAL, directed by Anton Bogdanov, Russia


< SPECIAL MENTIONS >

Nadezhda Mikhalkova Special Mention – TIMELESS VALUES

HELLO AFRICA, short, directed by Hasan Serin, Turkey

Anar Abbasov Special Mention – FILM LANGUAGE EXPRESSIVENESS

AFRICA, feature, directed by Daria Binevskaya, Russia

Marina Melnitskaya Special Mention – ACCURATE REMINDER THAT THE ORIGIN OF CHILD PROBLEMS IS ROOTED IN FAMILY

MY BROTHER ARTYOM, feature, directed by Roman Trofimov, Russia


 NUISANCE BEAR,  documentary, directed by Jack Weisman, Canada

Coexistence between humans and nature through cinematic excellence


TRUE STORIES AND TALES, documentary, directed by Inga Sharshova, Russia

Social problems in depth


THE VOICES OF THE QUIET BAY, documentary, directed by Igor Zhdanov, script by Anastasia Lomakina, Russia

Promoting local history study through stories of the Russian Arctic

Генеральные партнеры

Официальная площадка